Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I’m recording 2 minute video lessons, where I demonstrate how to use excel to build a columned budgeting system, that I also use personally in my life. I want to package the lessons into one product, but I’m hesitant because it feels like I would be selling financial advice. Is there a way I can sell it that would be legal, let’s say a theme to follow in the lesson that wouldn’t be considered financial advice? It’s a great idea and I think others would benefit from it. Thank you!

Asked on 4/20/20, 9:52 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Frank Natoli Natoli-Legal, LLC

In general, investment advice refers to any recommendations regarding an investor's portfolio. If you are not doing that then you likely do not have this worry. Merely explaining how to use Excel to help create personal budgets should not be a problem.

You are going to have a number of other legal considerations I presume, so before you commit to anything I suggest that you consult with a lawyer in private and discuss your objectives in more detail. You can start by calling around to several for a free phone consultation, get some insights then pick the best fit to work with.

If you would like to discuss further over a free phone consult, feel free to contact me anytime that is convenient.

Our firm is now referred by the American Bar Association (see under the New York section):

Kind regards,



[email protected]

DISCLAIMER: this is not intended to be specific legal advice and should not be relied upon as such. No attorney-client relationship is formed on the basis of this posting.

Read more
Answered on 4/21/20, 6:35 am
Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

This seems entirely free from the issues that you raise in your question. Best wishes for success with it,


Read more
Answered on 4/21/20, 9:08 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts