Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I am selling tshirts with designs that say "KEEP CALM xxxxxxxxxx". They are not the original KEEP CALM AND CARRY ON but will I still be in trouble?

Asked on 5/08/14, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

If you are asking me if someone will claim it is violation of their trademark, they might. Without knowing if there is a trademark or copyright and how it is filed, it is impossible to say what their rights are versus your rights.

However, the first thing they should do is send a cease and desist letter. I suggest you use a different graphic (lettering) than they do.

If you have more questions, feel free to call me

Read more
Answered on 5/08/14, 11:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts