Legal Question in Business Law in Massachusetts

I have a very small business, and I want to know what I need to put into a standard contract to protect myself and my clients as well, to ensure fair procedures for all, while taking a stance of if they try to take advantage of me, it'll get really costly.

Asked on 3/12/14, 11:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Drafting a contract with standard provisions depends on the nature of the business. I would suggest you contact an attorney like myself for assistance. The cost should not be too expensive.

If you are providing web design or similar work there are many examples of these types of contracts on the web, some good some bad. Off the shelf contracts generally do not include the provisions you are looking to include. Document preparers generally do not provide what I think are good consulting contracts from a business perspective.

Contact an attorney and get a proposal from them.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/14, 11:31 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Business Law questions and answers in Massachusetts