Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Copyright law

Hi, im trying to make a website that is very similar to another, an addition almost. I plan to use my own icons but i want the layout to be almost the same. Can i do that? If so, how can i do it without violating any copyright laws?

Asked on 3/15/08, 10:47 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Craig Yankes Law Office of Craig Yankes

Re: Copyright law

No attorney could give you a definite "yes" or "no" without knowing a lot more about your site and the other site. (Such as whether sales are involved, whether the two sites sell competing products, whether the similar look and feel is just due to using the same underlying web tools, etc.) Skipping the obvious issues of duplicating copyrighted things such as graphics or text, as a sweeping generalization, inter-site copyright issues often come down to whether the sites are so similar that viewers become confused about whose site they are on. Since you are striving for your site to look almost like an addition to the other site, you might potentially run into legal issues. I suggest that you talk about your particular details with a copyright attorney before your site goes public.

Read more
Answered on 3/16/08, 4:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts