Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

Electronic Documents

My wife and I are considering scanning our important documents and shredding the originals to save space.

We have a concern that in this age of photoshop, electronic reproduction of documents will not be valid evidence if we ever need to use it.

Is our idea safe, or should we keep all of the originals?

Asked on 7/01/07, 12:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Electronic Documents

Overall, just not a good idea. Scanning them as an electronic backup to your documents is prudent, but deliberately destroying the originals is likely to create controversy any time you then need to produce the documents. For the price of litigating just one dispute over authenticity, you could rent a large safe deposit box in a bank for the rest of your lives.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 7/02/07, 10:48 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts