Legal Question in Technology Law in Massachusetts

my new website

I recently started a new website. I know there are other websites like it out there but i have some questions. Are there any attorneys out there willing to give a free consult on whether what i'm doing on my site is legal or illegal. we post pictures of people in bars and clubs that are emailed to us and post captions underneath. we do have disclaimers that say our site is for entertainment purposes only and no personal info is ever posted about the people in the pictures but we still may need help revising them. we also need help on what to trademark and copyright and will need help doing this. any takers? the site has become extremely popular with 1000's of visits each day and we are only going on week 4 here. all i'm asking for is a free consult. I understand i will have to pay for any other actions.

Asked on 11/16/07, 1:53 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: my new website

We ordinarily offer 1/2 hour free telephone consultation before undertaking new matters.

If you aren't obtaining releases from the subjects in the photos, you have a potential problem; if the captions put the subjects in an unfavorable light, you have a real problem.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 11/16/07, 11:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Computer & Technology Law questions and answers in Massachusetts