Legal Question in Construction Law in Massachusetts

Big Dig in Boston

I am working on a research paper for a legal aspects of construction class. I was wondering if anyone knew the Federal and/or State Laws that were possibly broken in the incident that took place in the I-90 connector tunnel in Massachusetts. Do you know of any similar cases which already been taken to court and have some type of an outcome? Thank you for any help that you could probide me.

Asked on 11/09/06, 2:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig J. Tiedemann Kajko, Weisman & Colasanti, LLP

Re: Big Dig in Boston

this is probably way too late, but one way is to see if the Attorney General's website has an explanation of the claims or a link to the charging document including the alleged crimes charged. Also, I don't believe the court files are sealed, so all of the court papers are available for public inspection at the courthouse clerk's office.

Read more
Answered on 3/21/07, 3:29 pm

Re: Big Dig in Boston

You need to send this to Mass. lawyers.I am an attorney in NJ and do not know the Mass. laws

Read more
Answered on 11/09/06, 4:44 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Construction Law questions and answers in Massachusetts