Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I went to a beauty school in MA and they destroyed my hair with bleach. I must cut all my hair off. In the beginning they made me sign a waiver before they began services. What are my legal rights?

Asked on 10/01/10, 2:12 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Any rights you did not sign away you still have. The rights you signed away you do not have any more since you signed them away. A proper answer would depend on you providing a copy of the waiver to be reviewed by competent counsel. Good luck. Regards, JBS

Read more
Answered on 10/08/10, 5:39 am
Joseph Murray Joseph M. Murray, Esq.

Retain an attorney to review the waiver you sign and determine whther it is valid and what rights , if any, you waived and what rights you may still have . Good Luck!

Read more
Answered on 10/14/10, 3:21 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts