Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I just found out that the man in charge of the winning McDonald’s Monopoly pieces throughout the 90’s stole them all and gave them fraudulently to friends and family. This means that myself and millions of others who paid to play the game in good faith that we had a chance to win a prize have all been defrauded. I have been cheated and am very angry. Is there any way to hold the companies involved legally responsible for damages? A class action?

Asked on 7/29/18, 8:06 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm

Best to report this to the Mass Attorney General. The civil statute of limitations has passed; I don't know about the criminal statute. Federal Trade Commission is another place to make your report. I don't see the U.S. Attorney General or the federal Consumer Finance Protection Bureau being interested, given their current leaderships.

Read more
Answered on 7/30/18, 5:57 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts