Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

oil company put oil in my tank by we have to pay for the oil? It's not my company and the name and phone on the invoice is not ours...seem they were suppose to delive to 42 Clark St and delivered it to us at 24 Clark st.

Asked on 9/15/11, 3:17 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

There's a concept called "unjust enrichment." While you can argue that you should not be made to pay for it, and maybe win, the oil company can probably still get their oil back.

I would suggest that, if you want the oil, you agree to a settlement with the company whereby you keep the oil they have pumped, but pay less for it. ...just be careful to contact your own oil company, who - if they make a scheduled delivery - could flood your tank.

Lawsuit Information

Real Estate Litigation

Foreclosure Lawyer

Read more
Answered on 9/20/11, 8:17 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts