Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I'm in the process of buying a car and negotiating. I walked away from a deal and they followed up by calling my cell phone and left a voicemail giving me the price I was looking for and more money for my trade in. Is the voicemail legally binding? Can I hold them to that legally?

Thank you.

Asked on 5/03/10, 5:17 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

Depending upon the amount at issue, you probably cannot hold them to that amount - since a legal doctrine called the "statute of frauds" which in part requires that contracts for goods worth over $500.00 be in writing - probably protects them.

That said, it seems unlikely that a dealership would agree to a deal on which it was unwilling to follow through. Ask them to make you an offer and fax it, or email it to you - that would be binding.

Read more
Answered on 5/08/10, 12:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts