Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

I want to return a horse that is too green for me to ride and the sellers claimed she was good enough for a beginner to ride. Can I get my money back?

Asked on 6/03/11, 6:19 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

An attorney I know is presently handling exactly this issue. The short answer is that horses are considered personal property, and their purchase and sale is governed by the ordinary laws of contract. I think you need some evidence about the seller's representations, and you will need to convince a Judge that the horse is "green."

I do primarily real estate litigation, but would be happy to discuss this case with you as a one-off. Alternatively, I can refer it to the attorney I know presently litigating the same issue.

[email protected]

Foreclosure Lawyer

Consumer Lawyer

Boston Foreclosure Lawyer

Foreclosure Attorney

Read more
Answered on 6/05/11, 4:42 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts