Legal Question in Consumer Law in Massachusetts

i had a new roof installed in 2015. it is a single-family home my wife & i live in. after recently finding water leeks that caused damage to ceiling in a bathroom i called the installer. he informed the pwner of the company died & they were no longer in business. he said siince the company provided the warranty there was nothing he could do. i am 67 & my wife is 68. we are both disabled we live in massachusetts. what should i do?

Asked on 8/15/18, 3:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm

Installer is liable for negligence despite any warranty, Owner might also be liable for negligence of installer if the closed business was not a corporation or LLC. Get an estimate, sue both in small claims court if under $7000 or sue for $7000 even if more because you cannot afford a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 8/15/18, 5:01 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Consumer Law questions and answers in Massachusetts