Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

I defaulted on a credit card after falling behind. The debt was sol to a debt collector. A letter was in my mailbox stating they are suing me. The debt is at 11K. (That is with many late fees and high interest. I did not make 11K in purchases. I feel badly but I do not have that lump sum of money. What can I expect. I'm 62 years old and never been sued or been to court in my life. I'm afraid. Thank you.

Asked on 12/23/18, 7:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

L. Jed Berliner Berliner Law Firm

It's time to think about bankruptcy. See an attorney.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/18, 7:44 am
David Baker Law Office of David Baker

I agree with Mr. Berliner. Consider a bankruptcy case; that will resolve all of your debt problems. That may sound scary, too, but a good attorney like Mr. Berliner can help you through it painlessly, or relatively so.

Read more
Answered on 12/24/18, 7:51 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts