Legal Question in Credit and Debt Law in Massachusetts

I signed an agreement last night to consolidate my debt. how much time do i have legally to reverse this decision?

Asked on 5/06/17, 1:16 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jed Berliner L J Berliner

Probably three days since the contract was not signed at the consolidator's place of business, but that's not the real issue.

Tell your back to dishonor any withdrawals by the consolidator. Even if I'm wrong (not likely, but your question has never been litigated to my knowledge), that breach will just be added to your existing unaffordable debt.

You cannot afford your debt, yes? That's why you explored the consolidation. Consolidators are usually not the best solution. As a rule, they take the first $3,000 for their own fees and then they save up a war chest to settle one creditor at a time while the others are harassing you, suing you, and threatening to garnish your wages and lien your home.

You should consider bankruptcy.

Read more
Answered on 5/06/17, 1:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Credit, Debt and Collections Law questions and answers in Massachusetts