Legal Question in Criminal Law in Massachusetts

Is it against the law to impersonate a lawyer in the state of Massachusetts?

Asked on 10/05/15, 8:59 am

3 Answers from Attorneys


Not if its Halloween.....In actuality it all depends to whom your trying to convince. You may not give legal advice acting as an Attorney in Massachusetts.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/15, 11:15 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

It is is illegal

Read more
Answered on 10/05/15, 11:51 am
George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.

It depends on what you mean by "impersonate." More information is needed to answer your question. So, for example, if you're sitting and talking to someone you just met at a social event, and they casually (but falsely) say that they're a lawyer, that simple comment might be OK. Where a non-lawyer can get into trouble, however, is if they try to give legal advice.

Read more
Answered on 10/05/15, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Criminal Law questions and answers in Massachusetts