Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Massachusetts

if I were to create a board game based on the schoolyard game "Capture the Flag," would I run into issues with other creators that have used the same real-world game as a basis for their board game? Is the game play and features of the game more important than what the game is about? Is Capture the Flag, in itself, able to be copy written?

Asked on 4/17/17, 12:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is not a matter of the concept as much as how the game is written and defined. Unless a game is patented, which I doubt then it is a matter of differentiating your game from the other one. The games features and way of winning is critical to the differentiation as well as the manner in which the game is designed in terms of esthetics

Read more
Answered on 4/17/17, 12:53 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Massachusetts