Legal Question in Entertainment Law in Massachusetts


I'm thinking of selling sport t shrits and other items with 4 diffrent sport

teams on the same shirt.

do I need permission to use the logos from the teams.

thank you


Asked on 6/20/11, 10:59 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Craig Ornell Ornell Law Office P.C.

Most is not all team logos, mascot, font type are copywrite and subject to trademark law.

So the short answer is yes.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/11, 2:08 pm

You need their consent. Every Pro or Major College team has trademarked their logos and names.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/11, 6:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Entertainment & Sport Law questions and answers in Massachusetts