Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

what are the chances my ex with get 50% custody of my 8 year old daughter? he hasn't seen or contacted her in 2 years he has been paying child support but back in sept took me to court to get child support canceled which was denied then took me again to court in February to get child support lower now he is taking me to court to get 50% custody of her what are his chances of that happening. and my daughter wants nothing to do with him at all

Asked on 6/22/15, 10:34 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Bill Farias Law offices of Bill Farias

If he hasn't contacted her in two years, that fact alone makes it difficult for him to get shared custody.

Read more
Answered on 6/22/15, 10:48 am
henry lebensbaum Law Offices of Henry Lebensbaum (978-749-3606)

slim to none.

Read more
Answered on 6/25/15, 7:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts