Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

Child Support Emancipation

If a divorce agreement states the age of emancipation of a child shall be 22, can the introduction of a new MA state law stating age of emancipation shall be 23 affect this divorce agreement drawn up in 1986?

Asked on 8/22/01, 1:04 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

Re: Child Support Emancipation

Massachusetts law provides that child support may be ordered until age 23 if the child remains in school. The agreement controls unless a modification is filed and a court orders a change.

Read more
Answered on 8/26/01, 10:50 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts