Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

couple married for 29 years, two daughters. Father leaves mother because he is unhappy..mother has been chief provider from the start. Husband has already seen a lawyer to make sure he receives half the profit on their house when it is sold and half of mother's retirement income when the time comes???? Is this fair?

Asked on 7/02/17, 10:11 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

It is not a matter of what is fair per se, it is a matter of what the law provides. The mother should get her own attorney immediately. There are a lot of facts missing in this question, such as does the father have his own retirement fund. Unless a court has ruled on these issues and there is a final order there is still a lot that can be done. I recommend the mother get her own attorney immediately. One significant question is did the father abandon the home as well as the marriage. The father will have to disclose all of his assets including retirement plans. There are plenty of good divorce attorneys if you would like a recommendation feel free to contact me.

Read more
Answered on 7/03/17, 11:30 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts