Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

Dating after filing for divorce

I filed for divorce in February. Is it illegal for me to date other people or would that be considered adultery even if there is no intercourse involved?

Asked on 4/26/01, 12:50 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

Re: Dating after filing for divorce

Adultery requires sexual intercourse. Without sexual intercourse, there is no adultery. However, you can be convicted of adultery even if you don't commit the act if it appears that you did have sexual intercourse. Since there is seldom a witness who can testify to observing the adultery, it is usually proved by circumstantial evidence.

Read more
Answered on 6/18/01, 8:13 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts