Legal Question in Family Law in Massachusetts

If my wife opens a savings account in another state, with her cousin as co-owner, but the account is funded totally by her money, as her husband am I entitled to half of it? The account was setup in secret from me.

Asked on 3/10/18, 7:31 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

If you are asking in the event of a divorce, probably. However, upon her death the money will likely go to her cousin.

Read more
Answered on 3/11/18, 10:51 am
Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

I agree with my brother counsel. If you are talking about division of the account in context of divorce, you can assume 50/50 division absent any countervailing equities. In the event of the death of one of the owners, it would pass to the joint owner.

Read more
Answered on 3/12/18, 12:54 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Family Law, Divorce, Child Custody and Adoption questions and answers in Massachusetts