Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Massachusetts

if I broke my fibula (ankle) in a car accident that was documented as NOT my fault, how much can I sue extra other than just medical bills, cost of the car, and work compensation? I have a family of 4 and have to be out of work for 6 weeks now. Want to get all monetary value I can for my hardships


Asked on 6/29/16, 6:55 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh

Damages in a lawsuit are multi-faceted and include lost wages, pain and suffering, periods of short and long term disability, as well as economic and social losses borne by family members.The how much is usually a rough multiplication of the demonstrable losses and estimation of non-calculable sums based upon recovery time and progress. Some people will heal better than others and will have less or no long-term disability resulting, while others may need permanent ongoing care. You should speak with an attorney about the details of your case.

Read more
Answered on 6/29/16, 6:59 pm
ERNEST BIANDO LAW OFFICE OF ERNEST T. BIANDO, LLC

Correct, you need to speak with a Attorney to determine what your damages are. You can contact my office at anytime for free consult.

Read more
Answered on 6/30/16, 11:03 am


Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Massachusetts