Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Massachusetts

My question is...... A female opens a credit card account at a jewelry store because her boyfriend doesn't have good credit. They purchase a $2000 engagement ring. He makes a total of 800 worth of payments. In the meantime the couple breaks up. She is left with the balance on the credit card and no ring because he has it and will not give it to her until she pays him the money he put into it.

What are her legal options?

Asked on 12/20/13, 3:39 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Mandy Spaulding The Law Office of Mandy L. Spaulding

There are a handful of issues involved here, and she should probably consult with an attorney. Usually an engagement ring is a gift made in contemplation of marriage. If the marriage does not occur, then the gift is returned to the giver. However, where the credit is in her name, and she's obligated to pay ... that changes the picture a little. Perhaps a small claims action would help sort it out. If she is concerned about her own credit, she should probably continue to pay on the credit card account.

Read more
Answered on 12/23/13, 10:01 am

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Massachusetts