Legal Question in Civil Litigation in Massachusetts

My sister and I have inherited my parents home. I want to sell, She does not. She has decided to move in despite my request that she stay out. Since the house belong to us equally, do I have any legal ground to have her removed?

Asked on 11/03/15, 5:53 am

2 Answers from Attorneys


You may be able to do a forced sale or have her buy your share of the property-I would need to know more about the inheritance.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/15, 9:49 am
George Davis Law Office of T. George Davis, Jr.

I agree with Attorney Biando. Your sister co-owns the house with you, so she can't be viewed as a trespasser because she's an owner. However, she cannot prevent you from forcing the house to be sold, which would necessitate her leaving upon sale to a new buyer, unless of course she simply buys you out rather than letting it go all the way to the sale.

Read more
Answered on 11/03/15, 2:58 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More General Civil Litigation questions and answers in Massachusetts