Legal Question in Intellectual Property in Massachusetts

Hi, I'm a freelance artist. I do commission work (mainly in digital art). A client commissioned me and when I completed the piece they wanted my watermark out of the way. I declined. I specifically told them do not alter my artwork, and that the watermark needed to stay. I later see she photoshopped my watermark out and used the image without my permission, and proceeded to block me. I don't have contracts with commission work. What should I do ? What can I do now to prevent this in the future ?

Asked on 5/10/20, 10:26 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Register copyright immediately, and then you have ammunition to pursue this client. You may not have a formal written contract, but surely there would be communications that confirm the elements of the relationship (the commission and the amount that you were to receive). Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 5/11/20, 7:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Intellectual Property questions and answers in Massachusetts