Legal Question in International Law in Massachusetts

Internet drug purchase

Is it legal for someone in MA to purchase a controlled drug from Europe as long as a physician is involved and a copy of a prescription is included.

Asked on 8/14/07, 3:54 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Re: Internet drug purchase

If you are importing a drug into the US it must be approved by FDA for import. The perscription rules are governed by the jurisdiction filing the perscription, so if the European country accepts it they pharmacy can fill it.

If the US allows the use of the drug in the US with a Dr.'s perscription you should have no problem.

I would contact the FDA and see what their regulations are.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/07, 10:03 am

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Massachusetts