Legal Question in International Law in Massachusetts

selling a patent

I have an opportunity to sell my patent to someone from Thailand, I don't know the law's of this country, can you help?

Asked on 12/12/05, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: selling a patent

Patents are completely territorial, so (for example) an inventor who has registered patent rights in the U.S. has no rights internationally unless he obtains registrations in foreign countries. "Selling" your patent to a foreign party brings nothing much to the matter; the question is which territorial rights you have and which you intend to transfer.

Glad to offer more direction if you provide further information. Best wishes,




Read more
Answered on 12/12/05, 3:55 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Massachusetts