Legal Question in International Law in Massachusetts

Web Site Legality

I have read an answer to this question regarding Italy, but I would like to know its legality in Massachusetts. Do I have to own a company called ABC, Ltd. to own the domain name ?

Asked on 2/19/02, 1:19 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Lawrence Graves Coolidge & Graves PLLC

Re: Web Site Legality

Not at all. Under US law, you can register any domain name you want without any requirement that you use it or have an entity formed under that name. There are problems with registration of domain names that are the same or confusingly similar to registered trademarks, etc., but such concerns are beyond the scope of your query.

Best wishes,


Read more
Answered on 2/19/02, 1:30 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More International Law questions and answers in Massachusetts