Legal Question in Investment Law in Massachusetts

public international law

kazakhstan is an autonomous region and president john has just come into power. he has expressed his wishes to join the european union,however there is some evidence that he has engaged in severe crimes against human rights and genocide. the commissioner for external affairs of the EU is trying to use his position to get the united nations to get involve in the affairs of kazakhstan and as well get the international criminal court involved. Kazakhstan does not recognised the authority of the ICC. is there a legal basis for UN and ICC involvement?

Asked on 2/23/09, 3:33 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Daniel Bakondi The Law Office of Daniel Bakondi

Re: public international law

It is important to separate the legal implications from other, political, and economic and diplomatic aspects of this issue. Acceptance of the ICC is voluntary as much is in international law, but the EU and other groups may specify rules and requirements for membership. The questions to know first are which rules are negotiable and how. If you have serious issues to address, and are willing to pay my fees, you may contact my office.


Daniel Bakondi, Esq.


No attorney-client nor confidential relationship is created through this communication. You may not rely in any way on this communication, and nothing herein constitutes legal advice nor legal opinion. Your issue may be time sensitive and may result in loss of rights if you do not obtain an attorney immediately.

Read more
Answered on 2/23/09, 9:45 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Investment Law questions and answers in Massachusetts