Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

My landlord just gave me a handwritten letter telling me I had to be out by June 1. I am currently in my 3rd year here. Pay my rent on time and am quiet. I am also disabled and I can't afford to move at this time..Is this legal or do they have to give me an eviction notice from the court?

Asked on 3/06/17, 12:08 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

If you are a tenant at will then it sounds like the landlord gave a valid termination notice. If you have a lease that expires at a different date then it may not be valid. The first step in an eviction is for the landlord to terminate the tenancy. This is usually done by a notice to terminate. It sounds like this was the notice the landlord gave to you.

Read more
Answered on 3/07/17, 6:33 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts