Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

can my landlord lock me out of my commercial rent a property for failure to pay rent

Asked on 9/29/11, 9:11 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

It depends on the lease, but probably not. Talk to a lawyer immediately.

Commercial Lease Litigation

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 3:50 pm
Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

He needs a court order to lock you out. You should be able to go to court and get an injunction prohibitting this conduct.

Read more
Answered on 9/29/11, 3:59 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts