Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I am a landlord MA and I had a tenant that was unable to pay May rent, additionally I had family member that needed the apartment so I asked them to be out by June 1st. They said 'ok' to this. There are some other issues where we are not on speaking terms. The tenant appears to have abandoned his stuff in the apartment. Do I need to continue to safeguard there things beyond June 1st, or can I immediately throw them out? If I need to keep his stuff, for how long? Keep in mind I allowed the stuff to be there for the entire month of May that was not even paid.

Asked on 5/29/15, 5:31 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

You cannot throw their stuff out. I would send the Tenant a certified letter informing that they left their things and you want to know if they want to come and get them. If they do not respond by a date certain you will put their things in public storage and they will have to pay the storage to get the items released. Landlords are supposed to put Tenant goods in storage and inform them of same. The landlord has to inform the tenant in writing where they placed their property in storage.

Read more
Answered on 5/29/15, 5:48 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts