Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

landlords and renter

If you have paper from the dr. and therapy saying you need a dog in your life. For having depression and mental illness, and that it can benefit your health and safety. Can a landlord still say no dogs allow and try to kick you out of your home?

Asked on 8/08/13, 7:15 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Adam Phipps The Law Office of Adam Phipps

If the animal is a service dog or an emotional support animal, and you comply with the requirements of ADA in requesting reasonable accommodations then the landlord would have to show the court something that strongly supports their position. So, probably not, but they can try. I think it also makes sense to point out that they can always use some other reason to get you out.

Also, if they charge you a pet deposit, in addition to a security deposit and combined they exceed 1 months rent, they probably are in violation of MGL. You should probably contact an attorney for assistance.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/13, 8:53 pm

Attorney Phipps is absolutely correct in his analysis of the Landlord's obligations under the ADA.

Read more
Answered on 8/09/13, 7:50 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts