Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I live in an over 55 mobile home community in Massachusetts. We are allowed to have a dog but they have to be on a leash if they are outside at all times. We are not allowed to fence in our yards nor can we place one of those invisible fences

in the yard to keep the dog in. Dogs cannot be tied up in the yard either. They must be on a leash at all times. The park owners also do not allow the dogs to be walked on the streets in the park . Is it legal to not allow the dogs to be walked on the street?

Asked on 1/19/16, 3:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

If the street is not a public street, then they can restrict such a use. If it is a public street (means owned by the city or town) then they cannot restrict its use.

It is most likely a private road owned by the community. So they can prohibit dogs from being walked in the street.

Notwithstanding that rule it does not seem to be a dog friendly place.

Read more
Answered on 1/19/16, 3:32 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts