Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

I have recently moved out of a house me and my family rented. After a walkthrough, our former landlord told us the house looked great and that our deposit would be mailed to us. It is now 3 weeks later and we have neither received a check or had our calls answered by said landlord. What legal steps can I take? Also, shouldn't our deposit have been kept in a certain type of account?

Asked on 3/24/10, 11:29 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Your landlord has thirty days pursuant to the Massachusetts Security Deposit law (Chapter 186, Section 15B). That law also sets out the requirements of a landlord who takes a security deposit from a tenant. If you are looking for the assistance of an attorney, please don't hesitate to contact my office.

Read more
Answered on 3/29/10, 11:40 am
Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

Your zip code indicates that you are in Pittsfield. You should contact a local attorney. As Mr. Vaughn-Martel points out, there is a law which protects tenants from Landlords who illegally keep security deposits. That law also provides for a reasonable attorney fee.

So there is no reason NOT to contact an attorney.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/10, 7:44 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts