Legal Question in Landlord & Tenant Law in Massachusetts

My son and his girlfriend lived in my home for 8 months. I had to tell them to leave approx. 6 months ago, due to non-payment of rent that we had agreed upon verbally. They left a lot of their personal possessions in the basement of my home. I have tried contacting them for almost 6 months now to ask them to please come and get their belongings out of the basement, because it is taking up much needed space. I have gotten no response whatsoever.

I don't want the expense of taking them to court, but would like to know if I have right to dispose of their belongings, as it seems to me that they have abandoned them, or they think that they can use my basement as a free storage area. Any help would be appreciated. Thank you

Asked on 6/18/11, 3:52 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Jonas Jacobson Law Offices of Jonas Jacobson

You do not have the right to dispose of the belongings, because, as you have admitted, there was a tenancy created by and between you and your son. I would speak to a local attorney on how best to handle the situation. Flying blind, you could do yourself financial injury, depending upon your relationship with your son.

Read more
Answered on 6/20/11, 8:38 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Landlord & Tenants questions and answers in Massachusetts