Legal Question in Mediation in Massachusetts

As a bar, a legal establishment selling alcohol, what are your rights pertaining to denying service to those who appear to be intoxicated due to marijuana if they have a medical card?

Asked on 4/16/16, 6:51 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

A bar has an obligation not serve someone who it believes is intoxicated or otherwise unable to handle any additional liquor. The dram-shop act would make you liable if you serve someone whom you think is already intoxicated for any reason and who then got into an accident or otherwise hurt themselves or someone else.

Read more
Answered on 4/17/16, 1:39 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Mediation questions and answers in Massachusetts