Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

I got in a fight with my friend, hit punched me in the mouth first, I hit him 3 times and shattered his eye socket. He had to have surgery. His insurance will not cover the expenses and Im expecting him to take me to court for the costs. Will I be held liable? Can my wife's assets ( car, checking, savings) be taken if a lawsuit is filed against me?

Asked on 7/28/15, 5:28 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Nothing is for certain but from the facts you supply it appears likely he would win a lawsuit against you. Don't know much about your defenses and the circumstances, this could make a difference. Collectability is another issue. This isn't the kind of thing that can be answered with any certainty by posting a question on the internet. You might consider paying for an experience professional to help you through this. Best luck JBS

Read more
Answered on 7/29/15, 6:28 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts