Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

Hi..My name is Cindy I had a car accident where a dumpster truck hit me. Me being on a flashing red light, and him on a yellow flashing light on a school zone. Do I have a case?

Asked on 1/18/16, 9:07 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

John Skinner, III Associated Attorneys of New England

I hope you are OK and are receiving the medical care needed. If you were hit by someone else, and injured, you may have a case. However, you have to consult with a lawyer on the specific facts. We provide free consultations and would handle such a matter on a contingency basis- no fee unless successful.

Read more
Answered on 1/18/16, 9:11 am

Sounds like liability is against you. You had a red flashing light, means stop and don't go anywhere until it it safe to do so. Yellow flashing means he should exercise caution, but he has the right of way. The fact there was an accident would seem to suggest you should have stayed put until the dumpster was not so close to you as there might be an accident. You have not said anything about damages, but obviously there would be issues concerning whether you "have a case" depends on your having sufficient damages. Best luck. Regards, JBS

Read more
Answered on 1/18/16, 11:04 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts