Legal Question in Personal Injury in Massachusetts

Hi LawGuru,

If my friend was to buy a car directly from the current owner, not register or insure it, what would happen to me in these scenarios:

1) If got into an accident while driving his car.

2) If I got pulled over in the car.

3) If i got a parking violation.

Basically I want to know, if I am driving an uninsured vehicle, could I be held responsible even though it's not my car?


Asked on 10/20/10, 8:55 pm

3 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

Yes you are responsible for any car you drive to make sure it is registered, insured, and not stolen.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 4:14 am
William Harrington Law Office of William T. Harrington

It is a crime to drive a vehicle that is not registered and not insured.

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 6:16 am

By Massachusetts statute, proof of registered ownership is prima facie evidence the person driving it is agent of the owner. So if there is an accident the owner gets sued. If there is no insurance, this could be very expensive paying for a defense lawyer through a trial on various issues among them whether the driver was an agent for the owner. If you have insurance, it probably won't do you much good unless this person is a listed operator. So you are looking at potentially a large expense if something should go wrong. Good luck, JBS

Read more
Answered on 10/26/10, 10:55 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Personal Injury Law and Tort Law questions and answers in Massachusetts