Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

own 2 unit condo for 19 yrs. both units were bought at the same time. we had no condo fees, mtg etc. we got into disagreement not about condo. we are trustees 50;50 interest. other unit wants maintenance acctt which is affordable. now they want the capital acount to include a new roof new driveway. this is expensive and will force me out financially which i think they want. plus it will be hard selling condo with high fees. i

Asked on 8/14/15, 3:42 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Assuming these requests are reasonable, and the property does or is going to need a new roof or a new driveway, you may have to work something out with the other unit. Perhaps they are thinking about selling and they realize that it looks bad to buyers that there is no fund to make repairs or improvements. As an association, you may both want to sit down with an attorney who can assist you in resolving disputes and reading through your master deed, declaration of trust/bylaws to see if there is a mechanism for breaking tie votes, etc. Our office assists folks in condo conversion, condo association maintenance, as well as buying and selling real estate. Please do not hesitate to contact our office if you would like to discuss.

Read more
Answered on 8/14/15, 4:02 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts