Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

Can the existing bank you have a mortgage with buy your home once it goes into foreclosure at an auction at a low price then market it and sell it at a high price?


Asked on 11/12/15, 5:43 am

2 Answers from Attorneys

Raymond Weicker Qua, Hall, Harvey & Walsh

Yes. A home can be purchased by anyone at the auction (even the bank), and later resold. There may be challenges to a foreclosure auction itself and you should consult with a lawyer.

Read more
Answered on 11/12/15, 7:48 am

Yes, once the home goes to auction anyone can buy it

Read more
Answered on 11/12/15, 10:01 am


Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts