Legal Question in Real Estate Law in Massachusetts

How are property lines determined when a stone wall divides the properties?

Asked on 3/29/14, 4:54 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Christopher Vaughn-Martel Charles River Law Partners, LLC

Thank you for your question. True legal property boundaries are not established conclusively by things like fences and stone walls. If you are having a dispute, you need to sit down with a title examiner and/or a surveyor.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/14, 7:00 am

If you have a serious boundary dispute, you need a formal survey done based on the legal descriptions. Fences, stone walls and other dividing marks do not necessarily define the boundary line.

Read more
Answered on 3/30/14, 7:52 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Real Estate and Real Property questions and answers in Massachusetts