Legal Question in Tax Law in Massachusetts

I am a US citizen. After my deth I would like to distribute my estate between 2 of my children. One of my children is US citizen, the other one is Ukranian citizen. After US Federal and State taxes are paid in full are there any additional taxes to be paid by my beneficiaries (additional estate tax, inheritance tax, etc.)?

Is there any difference in this scenario for US and non-US citizens?

Asked on 8/08/23, 4:45 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Richard Bryan Richard Bryan Attorney PC

That's a great question. Many countries in Europe impose an inheritance tax on their citizens who receive money from a US person who died. It's unlikely a lawyer on this message board is going to know off the top of their head the laws of Ukraine regarding inheritances.

Good luck.

Read more
Answered on 8/08/23, 6:25 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Tax and Taxation Law questions and answers in Massachusetts