Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

my father died and in his will any sibling that borrowed money from him it will be deducted from the estate money. my father wrote me two checks 6 years ago and are not in the will. can the executor deduct those checks from the my share of the money i get

Asked on 2/13/17, 7:13 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denise Leydon Harvey Harvey Law Offices

Were those checks loans? When you say the checks "are not in the Will" do you mean that the Will includes other loans? You need to provide more information before an answer can be determined. I suggest you speak with the estate's lawyer about this, if there is one. .

Read more
Answered on 2/14/17, 9:13 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts