Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

My mother added me to her bank account about a month before she passed away. Would this be considered an asset to her estate? Both our names (joint) were on it when she passed. Am I obligated to pay debts incurred in her name (before she passed) from this account?

Asked on 5/22/17, 4:05 pm

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denise Leydon Harvey Harvey Law Offices

I'm sorry for your loss. Generally speaking, joint accounts are not considered part of the deceased person's probate estate. The assets pass to the surviving joint owner automatically. Debts of the decedent's are payable from her probate estate. In this case, unless a creditor seeks to undo the joint owner designation, the assets in this account would not be available to her creditors. Good luck -

Read more
Answered on 5/23/17, 6:23 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts