Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

If me and another party wrote up an agreement and had it notarized, would it be legal?

Asked on 11/22/17, 3:00 pm

2 Answers from Attorneys

Alan Pransky Law Office of Alan J. Pransky

This question can't be answered with the limited information provided. There is more to a valid contract than reducing it to writing. Certain contracts have to be signed before a notary public others don't. You should consult an attorney who can discuss the terms of your agreement and give you an opinion.

Read more
Answered on 11/23/17, 4:25 am
Denise Leydon Harvey Harvey Law Offices

I agree with Attorney Pransky. Also, since this is listed as a Trust, Wills & Estates question, I will add that any "agreement" between two people as to what would happen to the property of one of them would not be a valid Will, even if notarized. Please see an attorney to discuss how to accomplish what you're trying to accomplish. Good luck -

Read more
Answered on 11/24/17, 12:26 pm

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts