Legal Question in Wills and Trusts in Massachusetts

In a revocable trust, if a sum of money is to be distributed by the Trustee upon Grantors death to living "grandchildren" does that also apply to great-grandchildren?

Asked on 3/06/19, 11:18 am

1 Answer from Attorneys

Denise Leydon Harvey Harvey Law Offices

The answer depends on the language of the trust. If the grandchildren must be living, then it may be that their children (the great-grandchildren) are not included. Check if there is language that applies to grandchildren who predecease the Grantor. You should probably take the trust to an estate attorney who can check the language regarding this and other provisions. Good luck

Read more
Answered on 3/07/19, 5:45 am

Related Questions & Answers

More Probate, Trusts, Wills & Estates questions and answers in Massachusetts